Copy of NEWcmbd logo (Logo).png

Combed Education, LLC

Website Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to COMBED EDUCATION, LLC.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.  

 

By using our websites www.combededucation.com and www.combed.education or any other domain operated by COMBED EDUCATION, LLC you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site or submit any personal information to us.

  • Who We Are

COMBED EDUCATION, LLC. (the “Company”) and operating at www.combededucation.com and www.combed.education and other related domains, collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. 

  •  Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of thirteen (13). The Company does not knowingly collect information from anyone under thirteen (13) years of age. The Company prohibits children under the age of thirteen (13) from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. The Company will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under thirteen (13). If the Company learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

  • The Personal Information We Collect and Use

    1.  Information Collected by Us

The Company may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact the Company via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, business name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.  

The Company may collect domain information, your numerical IP address, the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request. We may also use “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. These cookies function as your identification card and enables us to record your passwords, purchases and preferences. They cannot be executed as code or used to deliver viruses. 


If your browser sends a “Do Not Track” signal, only a generic cookie will be placed on your device while the website is accessed.


We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. The Company or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information, meaning information that will not identify you or any user individually, through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. The Company’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet, so that we know which areas of our websites are favorites of our users, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our websites. The Company may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing or similar promotional purposes. 

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.  

If you are located in the United Kingdom (“UK”), we are regulated under UK data regulations known as “UK GDPR.”  

  1.  Information Collected from Other Sources

We also obtain your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information from other sources, such as customer relationship management tools, landing pages, text messaging platforms, and payment processors. 

  1. How we use your personal information

The Company collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

If you register for a course, a membership site, or a free training series, for example, the information we gather is used to enroll you in the program, to enroll you in our newsletters, to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the product and related products. 

If you opt in to receive any free training series, download a free product, register for a webinar, seminar, or live event, or purchase any product sold by us or promoted by us, you will automatically be subscribed to our free newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this free newsletter, you may opt out at any time. We include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail we send. If you have any trouble opting out, please send an email to araz@combededucation.com and we will manually remove you from our e-mail list(s).  

  1.  Who We Share Your Personal Information With

The Company respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent. 

We do, however, share certain information such as personal information (e.g. your name and delivery address details), with our third-party suppliers, credit card processors, financial gateways, shipping companies, advertising companies, customer relationship management tools, landing pages, and text messaging platforms.

This data sharing enables communication with you, advertisement and delivery of services and products directly to you. Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area or the UK — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA, UK below.

The Company may release personal information to enforce its Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations. The Company may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change. 

If you give the Company your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, the Company may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. The Company will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We reserve the right to transfer personal information in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party. We also may disclose your personal information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party. 

  1. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

The provision of personal information (e.g., name, address, delivery address, billing information) is required from you to enable us to provide the Company’s services and participate in the Company’s programs. We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to access the public areas of our website. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

  1.  How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will hold all non-client personal data until you let us know you would like for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our marketing contacts, which you are free to do at any time. We will hold all client and customer personal data (e.g., name, address, delivery address, billing information) in our files for a minimum of  six (6) years.

  1. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

The Company collects and uses your personal information to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service. 

  1. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA, UK 

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States.  If you are located in the EEA, the UK, or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the EEA or UK. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information, (see “How to contact us” below.  We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or UK, or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

  1.  Your Rights

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from the Company you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from the Company includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, or other relevant privacy regulations, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, visit www.gdpr.euhttps://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/; or https://www.priv.gc.ca/en .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call, or write to us

  • Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., first and last name, email, address and phone number)

  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)

  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates

  1. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and may be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

It is important to understand that no security measures are absolute. We cannot guarantee the safety of any information you provide to us.

Please note that any comments or personal information that you post on the website, including the Company membership site and social media pages, groups or discussion boards, become public and third parties may use your information. Although the Company strives to protect its users’ privacy, the Company cannot guarantee the security of information posted in these forums and is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

  1. Links to Other Sites

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties.  Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. The Company is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

  1. How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation or UK GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the UK or European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. 

  1.  Changes to This Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of [January 1, 2018].  We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any fundamental changes by email or postal mail.  Otherwise, we will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on our website. We suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as revised.

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, if you wish to change your personal information in our records, or if you wish to be removed from any postal, email, phone or other lists, please contact us at: 

 

COMBED EDUCATION, LLC

 

248 Victoria St #5 Costa Mesa, CA 92627 

araz@combededucation.com